dedicated

Italian translation: destinata

English term or phrase:dedicated
Italian translation:destinata
Entered by: martini

14:07 Jun 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: dedicated
Come tradurreste "dedicated"?

- "Although far vision is binocular for the wearer equipped with a lens pair according to the invention, the second lens may be thus dedicated to provide improved far vision comfort."

- "Figures 5b and 5d relate to the lens dedicated to the non-dominant eye, the left eye in the same example"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
destinata
Explanation:
io direi così
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2destinata
martini
4 +1dedicata/riservata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicata/riservata


Explanation:
"...a fornire una maggiore comodità visiva da lontano / ...all'occhio non dominante".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Dedicata http://www.otticatregnago.it/lenti-a-contatto-e-presbiopia/
6 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Sandra

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destinata


Explanation:
io direi così

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TradLaura
3 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato: Anche io direi così
17 hrs