proximate vision

Italian translation: visione prossimale

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: proximate vision
Come tradurreste "proximate vision"?

- "Then, the mean refractive power for each eye for proximate vision, also denoted near vision, is obtained by summing the prescribed addition A to the far vision mean refractive power PFV prescribed for the same eye: PNV = PFV + A."

- " "Near vision zone temporal half-width" is the angular distance, at constant lowering angle, between the proximate vision gaze direction and a gaze direction on the temporal side of the lens where the module of resulting astigmatism reaches a threshold value;"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:visione prossimale
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Detta appunto anche "visione da vicino" (= "near vision")
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1visione prossimale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1visione prossimale
Federico Carozzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visione prossimale


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Detta appunto anche "visione da vicino" (= "near vision")

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Danila :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visione prossimale


Explanation:
http://www.fisica.unina.it/documents/12375590/13725490/81_Ia...

http://otticamaffiolettibergamo.it/files/files_pubblicazioni...

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> grazie!