object proximity

Italian translation: prossimità dell'oggetto

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: object proximity
Come tradurreste "object proximity"? "prossimità dell'oggetto" oppure "prossimità oggetto"?

"This enables to calculate the object proximity within a thin lens approximation for all points of the vertex sphere, which is used for the determination of the ergorama. For a real lens, the object proximity can be considered as the inverse of the distance between the object point and the front surface of the lens, on the corresponding light ray."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:prossimità dell'oggetto
Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prossimità dell'oggetto
Francesco Badolato
3 +1distanza dell’oggetto
Danila Moro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distanza dell’oggetto


Explanation:
Direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2018-06-14 11:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: vicinanza

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Visto il contesto e il riferimento al calcolo di una misura, credo che sia preferibile tradurre proprio così.
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prossimità dell'oggetto


Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita