iso-curve

Italian translation: curva isoparametrica (isocurva)

English term or phrase:iso-curve
Italian translation:curva isoparametrica (isocurva)
Entered by: Valeria Faber

14:55 Jun 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: iso-curve
Come tradurreste "iso-curve"?

"In this example, the vision zone widths and halfwidths are evaluated with respect to the 0.50 diopter resulting astigmatism iso-curve."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
curva isoparametrica (isocurva)
Explanation:
http://docs.mcneel.com/rhino/mac/help/it-it/popup_moreinform...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-06-14 15:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dismac.dii.unipg.it/common_files/disegno/_19_Modellaz...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curva isoparametrica (isocurva)
Valeria Faber
4isocurva
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isocurva


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curva isoparametrica (isocurva)


Explanation:
http://docs.mcneel.com/rhino/mac/help/it-it/popup_moreinform...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-06-14 15:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dismac.dii.unipg.it/common_files/disegno/_19_Modellaz...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Ho dimenticato di inserire il sinonimo, essendomi trovato in un momento di fretta, e vista la brevissima distanza tra le risposte, immagino che forse non vedevi ancora la mia risposta quando scrivevi.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Ciao Gaetano, effettivamente non c'era, diversamente non avrei inserito la mia proposta. :-)