windage

Italian translation: esposizione al vento

English term or phrase:windage
Italian translation:esposizione al vento
Entered by: martini

13:33 Jun 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: windage
Come tradurreste "windage"?

"Assembly 142 may be an electronic assembly having thermal expansion coefficients different than those of the Ni-based alloys used for turbine hot gas path components such as turbine blade 130 including its root 132. One or more rotating antenna assemblies 142 may be protected from windage during rotation of turbine blade 130 at near the speed of sound. The windage protection material may be transparent to RF radiation frequencies in order to enable transmission of power and data through the material."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
esposizione al vento
Explanation:
generato dalla turbina stessa
in questo caso
direi così


in generale blade windage = resistenza aerodinamica
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/energy_power_g...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esposizione al vento
martini
4azione/sollecitazione del vento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azione/sollecitazione del vento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esposizione al vento


Explanation:
generato dalla turbina stessa
in questo caso
direi così


in generale blade windage = resistenza aerodinamica
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/energy_power_g...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 648