to accommodate

Italian translation: Consentire / permettere

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to accommodate
Come tradurreste "to accommodate"?

- "The induced power systems disclosed herein may employ multiple individual primary and secondary induction coil assemblies 186, 195 to accommodate various geometries with combustion turbine 10."

- "In order to secure electronics package 154 within mounting bracket 156 to accommodate the dimensional change differential between bracket 156 and electronics package 154, a layer of ceramic fiber woven fabric 160 may be placed between the electronic package 154 and the inside surface of mounting bracket 156."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Consentire / permettere
Explanation:
Anche se nel primo caso "alloggiare" sembrerebbe andare bene, nella seconda frase lo intendo come "consentire le variazioni dimensionali"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-06-23 14:23:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

io tradurrei sempre come "consentire/permettere differenti dilatazioni termiche".
ma effettivamente sì, nella prima frase "adattarsi a" suona proprio meglio :)
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consentire / permettere
Matteo Galbusera
4tenere conto di
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4per (poter) comprendere/includere/contenere
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per (poter) comprendere/includere/contenere


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenere conto di


Explanation:
.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consentire / permettere


Explanation:
Anche se nel primo caso "alloggiare" sembrerebbe andare bene, nella seconda frase lo intendo come "consentire le variazioni dimensionali"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-06-23 14:23:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

io tradurrei sempre come "consentire/permettere differenti dilatazioni termiche".
ma effettivamente sì, nella prima frase "adattarsi a" suona proprio meglio :)

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!! Ti chiedo un favore: come tradurresti "accommodate" in quest'altra frase? " Ceramic cement may be applied between the surfaces of induction coil assembly 186 and antenna holder 185, and their respective pockets in bracket 182, in order to provide a secure fit and accommodate thermal expansion differences during heat up and cool down." Grazie!!

Asker: Inoltre, nella prima fase, non è meglio tradurre con "adattarsi a"?

Asker: Grazie ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr