may span an arc

Italian translation: possono coprire un arco

English term or phrase:may span an arc
Italian translation:possono coprire un arco
Entered by: martini

16:47 Jun 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: may span an arc
Come tradurreste "may span an arc"?

"Such antenna assemblies may be formed from straight or curved elements thereby providing assemblies of varying lengths that are straight, curved or otherwise configured as required by the specific application. In an example, a plurality of such antenna assemblies may span an arc of approximately 112 degrees in the top half of one or more static seal segments 180 within turbine 16."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
possono coprire un arco
Explanation:
Il kit contiene 5 supporti per altrettanti LNB che si fissano con una sola vite per coprire un arco da 3 a 24 gradi.
https://www.eurosat-online.it/ecco-le-novita/

verbo al plur. per ad es. "molti di ..."
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1possono coprire un arco
martini
4potrebbe estendersi formando / per formare un arco
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebbe estendersi formando / per formare un arco


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possono coprire un arco


Explanation:
Il kit contiene 5 supporti per altrettanti LNB che si fissano con una sola vite per coprire un arco da 3 a 24 gradi.
https://www.eurosat-online.it/ecco-le-novita/

verbo al plur. per ad es. "molti di ..."

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
13 hrs