hard wiring

Italian translation: Cablaggio / circuito di collegamento

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hard wiring
Come tradurreste "hard wiring"?

"Moreover, in such modular turbine systems entire stages such as a compressor or turbine stage may be separated from an adjacent stage and replaced. In separating stages, wiring of telemetry systems must be cut and reconnected, and the reconnected wires can be unreliable during operation of a turbine. A wireless telemetry system may eliminate the hard wiring that must be manually disconnected and reconnected when removing and replacing a compressor or turbine stage"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Cablaggio / circuito di collegamento
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-06-19 12:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè collegamenti wireless al posto di cavi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-06-19 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard indica cavi "fisici", come " hard copies", non lo tradurrei
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cablaggio / circuito di collegamento
Matteo Galbusera
4uso dei cavi / (collegamento mediante) cablaggio (fisso)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso dei cavi / (collegamento mediante) cablaggio (fisso)


Explanation:
Si tratta semplicemente del collegamento effettuato mediante l'uso dei cavi, che viene sostituito dal collegamento wireless.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cablaggio / circuito di collegamento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-06-19 12:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè collegamenti wireless al posto di cavi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-06-19 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard indica cavi "fisici", come " hard copies", non lo tradurrei

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. E "hard" come lo tradurresti?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
26 mins

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: Hard wiring = cablaggio (o eventualmente "cablaggio fisico" se si vuole stressare il fatto che viene effettuato mediante conduttori fisici).
19 hrs