folded back and forth configuration

Italian translation: configurazione pieghettata a fisarmonica / soffietto

English term or phrase:folded back and forth configuration
Italian translation:configurazione pieghettata a fisarmonica / soffietto
Entered by: martini

14:31 Jun 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: folded back and forth configuration
Come tradurreste "folded back and forth configuration"?

"For example, in connection with an LTCC (low temperature co-fired ceramic) substrate, the f = 80 MHz and εr = 6.7, an antenna length of 478 mm, which is far beyond an allowable size for a circuit board. Accordingly, an antenna trace may be provided in a folded back and forth configuration."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
configurazione pieghettata a fisarmonica
Explanation:
oppure: configurazione pieghettata a soffietto


l'espressione ricorre spesso in contesti di biologia cellulare

Beta-pleated sheet • Within each regions or domains, polypeptide chain is folded back and forth on itself •
https://www.slideshare.net/JoannaRoseNavarroMataquel/antibod...

La seconda variante viene chiamata foglietto beta poiché la struttura assume una conformazione di una fisarmonica a zig zag con un angolo di circa 120°.
http://www.di-srv.unisa.it/~ads/BIOINFORMATICA/Proteomica/in...


struttura pieghettata a fisarmonica
https://books.google.it/books?id=EFcIMVp-gIYC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5configurazione pieghettata a fisarmonica
martini
4configurazione a serpentina
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4configurazione ripiegata in avanti e all'indietro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurazione ripiegata in avanti e all'indietro


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configurazione pieghettata a fisarmonica


Explanation:
oppure: configurazione pieghettata a soffietto


l'espressione ricorre spesso in contesti di biologia cellulare

Beta-pleated sheet • Within each regions or domains, polypeptide chain is folded back and forth on itself •
https://www.slideshare.net/JoannaRoseNavarroMataquel/antibod...

La seconda variante viene chiamata foglietto beta poiché la struttura assume una conformazione di una fisarmonica a zig zag con un angolo di circa 120°.
http://www.di-srv.unisa.it/~ads/BIOINFORMATICA/Proteomica/in...


struttura pieghettata a fisarmonica
https://books.google.it/books?id=EFcIMVp-gIYC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 600

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurazione a serpentina


Explanation:
Si dovrebbe chiamare così ma è strano che non sia "serpentine antenna" già nel testo originale.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103