being guided across blades by vanes

Italian translation: in quanto le palette fisse 22 lo dirigono attraverso le palette mobili 18

English term or phrase:being guided across blades by vanes
Italian translation:in quanto le palette fisse 22 lo dirigono attraverso le palette mobili 18
Entered by: martini

14:45 Jun 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: being guided across blades by vanes
Come tradurreste il passaggio "being guided across blades by vanes..."?

"In use, air is drawn in through compressor 12, where it is compressed and driven towards combustor 14. Combustor 14 mixes the air with fuel and ignites it thereby forming a working gas. This working gas temperature will typically be above about 1300°C. This gas expands through turbine 16, being guided across blades 18 by vanes 22."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
in quanto le palette fisse 22 lo dirigono attraverso le palette mobili 18
Explanation:
sempre che tu abbia adottato questa terminologia per blades e vanes
tra l'altro, anche la domanda su blades / vanes era già presente nei glossari
differenza tra blades e vanes del compressore - turbina a gas
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...

c'è una ripetizione di attraverso, ma questo è un testo brevettuale
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in quanto le palette fisse 22 lo dirigono attraverso le palette mobili 18
martini
4venendo/dove viene guidata/convogliata/indirizzata verso le palette mobili tramite le palette fisse
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venendo/dove viene guidata/convogliata/indirizzata verso le palette mobili tramite le palette fisse


Explanation:
Oppure, "verso le pale tramite / mediante le palette".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in quanto le palette fisse 22 lo dirigono attraverso le palette mobili 18


Explanation:
sempre che tu abbia adottato questa terminologia per blades e vanes
tra l'altro, anche la domanda su blades / vanes era già presente nei glossari
differenza tra blades e vanes del compressore - turbina a gas
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...

c'è una ripetizione di attraverso, ma questo è un testo brevettuale

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato: Chiaro, conciso e ben comprensibile.
2 hrs