retrofit

Italian translation: adattato a posteriori

English term or phrase:retrofit
Italian translation:adattato a posteriori
Entered by: martini

13:57 Jun 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: retrofit
Come tradurreste "retrofit"? "montato a posteriori"?

"A mounting clip is provided between the shelf and the holder element (e.g. in the form of a bottle holder) to detachably mount the holder element to the shelf and to move it thereon. The holder element can be modularly mounted afterwards or retrofit to the shelf by means of the mounting clip and can be removed when not needed."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
adattato a posteriori
Explanation:
allo scaffale qui lo intendo così

non c'è già "mounted afterwards"
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adattato a posteriori
martini
4montato/installato a posteriori
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montato/installato a posteriori


Explanation:
Confermo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattato a posteriori


Explanation:
allo scaffale qui lo intendo così

non c'è già "mounted afterwards"

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 592