etching step

Italian translation: procedura di incisione

English term or phrase:etching step
Italian translation:procedura di incisione
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

13:35 Jun 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: etching step
Come tradurreste "etching step"?

- "The surface comprises nanoclusters of aluminum oxide that have been fabricated via a process that comprises at least one electrochemical oxidation step, and an etching or coating step."

- "The surface typically is prepared from parts or panels that may be treated post or during device manufacturing whereby the parts or panels comprise nanoclusters of aluminum oxide that have been fabricated via a process that comprises at least one electrochemical oxidation step, and an etching or coating step."

In francese traduce con "ètape de dècapage".


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
procedura di incisione
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procedura di incisione
DANTE CECCARELLI
5fase di etching/attacco chimico
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4fase di mordenzatura
Giuliana Mafrica
4fase di disincrostazione elettrolitica / incisione chimica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedura di incisione


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! E come tradurresti "etched"? "The part comprising the final anodic aluminum oxide layer is etched in order to generate a preferred superhydrophobic panel with a superior array of nanoclusters." Grazie ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: fase di incisione chimica
39 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  EleoE: Con martini.
1 hr
  -> grazie mille!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase di disincrostazione elettrolitica / incisione chimica


Explanation:
"Disincrostazione elettrolitica" rispecchia anche direttamente la traduzione francese:

Esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=IvE...

Ed esempi in italiano:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"Incisione chimica":

Esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=gfE...

E in italiano:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=uPI...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fase di etching/attacco chimico


Explanation:
Si rende comunemente con "etching" o in alternativa con "attacco chimico".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase di mordenzatura


Explanation:
È una fase di produzione che consiste nell'applicazione di un acido sulla superficie per condizionarla e potenziare l'effetto dell'applicazione del rivestimento successivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 2 ore (2018-06-26 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spiegazione della mordenzatura nella lavorazione dell'alluminio: https://books.google.it/books?id=qddeZgxS6OkC&pg=SA1-PA32&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 2 ore (2018-06-26 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/mordenzatura.html


    https://www.google.it/search?hl=it&biw=1536&bih=804&ei=WvEwW7DLN8WPmgXD0qaQAQ&q=mordenzatura+&oq=mordenzatura+&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i71k1l8.20332
Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8