spoiling

Italian translation: superando spesso la data di scadenza / data limite di conservazione

English term or phrase:spoiling
Italian translation:superando spesso la data di scadenza / data limite di conservazione
Entered by: martini

13:53 Jun 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spoiling
Come tradurreste "spoiling"?

"With commercial freezers used for point-of-purchase applications, ice build-up is very unattractive for a consumer to see and often interferes with the look and presentation of product being sold. In fact, ice build-up within freezers can cover or hide product, like ice cream, meats and/or frozen vegetables, resulting in product not being selected by a consumer and often spoiling prior to being sold."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
superando spesso la data di scadenza / data limite di conservazione
Explanation:
secondo me si intende questo
non è che il prodotto si deteriori in freezer, ma a forza di stare lì supera la data di scadenza / la data limite di conservazione / il limite di conservazione
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superando spesso la data di scadenza / data limite di conservazione
martini
4 +1che si guasta/va a male
DANTE CECCARELLI
4il rovinarsi/ guastarsi/ sciuparsi
Federico Carozzo
4provocando così il deterioramento del prodotto / il prodotto si deteriora così prima della vendita
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il rovinarsi/ guastarsi/ sciuparsi


Explanation:
.

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che si guasta/va a male


Explanation:
unaproposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
19 hrs
  -> grazie mille Giacomo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provocando così il deterioramento del prodotto / il prodotto si deteriora così prima della vendita


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superando spesso la data di scadenza / data limite di conservazione


Explanation:
secondo me si intende questo
non è che il prodotto si deteriori in freezer, ma a forza di stare lì supera la data di scadenza / la data limite di conservazione / il limite di conservazione

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
44 mins