lock

Italian translation: serratura / meccanismo di chiusura

English term or phrase:lock
Italian translation:serratura / meccanismo di chiusura
Entered by: martini

14:50 Jun 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lock
Come tradurreste "lock"? semplicemente "serratura"?

"Part is meant to include panel like a freezer panel but is generally meant to mean any object that may be treated according to the method of this invention. Device is meant to mean an item that includes a part treated via the method of this invention like an airplane, automobile, lock, and especially, a freezer for food products."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
serratura
Explanation:
o lucchetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-26 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qual è il "method of this invention"? Puoi riportare la parte che ne parla?
Qui il discorso è su che cosa si intende per part, device e assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-06-26 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appunto, meccanismi di chiusra a chiave
quindi serratura è ok

dovresti fornire più contesto soprattutto se un determinato termine ricorre più volte
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serratura
martini
3dispositivo di chiusura
EleoE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serratura


Explanation:
o lucchetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-26 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qual è il "method of this invention"? Puoi riportare la parte che ne parla?
Qui il discorso è su che cosa si intende per part, device e assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-06-26 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appunto, meccanismi di chiusra a chiave
quindi serratura è ok

dovresti fornire più contesto soprattutto se un determinato termine ricorre più volte

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 624
Notes to answerer
Asker: Magari questa frase può essere utile per capire meglio: " Still other devices have problems with ice buildup under freezing conditions. Airplanes, automobiles, locking mechanisms as well as electronic switches are additional examples of the types of devices that can fail to function under freezing conditions."

Asker: " The surface typically is prepared from parts or panels that may be treated post or during device manufacturing whereby the parts or panels comprise nanoclusters of aluminum oxide that have been fabricated via a process that comprises at least one electrochemical oxidation step, and an etching or coating step."


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo di chiusura


Explanation:
Io direi così, dato che successivamente parla di meccanismi di chiusura.
Secondo me, serratura qui non è il termine più appropriato, in quanto non include tutti i dispositivi di chiusura (ad es. i fermi/blocchi per porte e cancelli) che a temperature molto basse possono non funzionare.
Pensa solo alle portiere delle automobili. Anche se non sono chiuse a chiave, le guarnizioni e le parti meccaniche del meccanismo di chiusura/apertura possono congelarsi e le portiere restano bloccate.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34