limited to the exent that

Italian translation: è limitata nell'azione / ha un'azione limitata

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: limited to the exent that
Come tradurreste il passaggio "limited to the extent that..."?

"The oxidation layer removal step is limited only to the extent that it is one which removes, if not all, substantially all of the coating of fabricated anodic aluminum oxide previously made on the part and renders the part suitable for at least one additional electrochemical oxidation step."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:è limitata nell'azione / ha un'azione limitata
Explanation:
in quanto (è una fase che) rimuove

only lo ometterei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-28 07:28:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sì, certo
strano, non mi è arrivata in posta questa tua domanda
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è limitata nell'azione / ha un'azione limitata
martini
4è limitato solo nella misura in cui
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è limitato solo nella misura in cui


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è limitata nell'azione / ha un'azione limitata


Explanation:
in quanto (è una fase che) rimuove

only lo ometterei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-28 07:28:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sì, certo
strano, non mi è arrivata in posta questa tua domanda

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 600
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quindi tradurresti così: "La fase di rimozione dello strato di ossidazione è limitata nell’azione in quanto rimuove, se non tutto,..."? Grazie ;)