cladding

Italian translation: rivestimento

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cladding
Mi confermate che "cladding" è "placcatura"?

"The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing an external cladding for a laminate battery, and more particularly to a novel improvement for enabling the accommodation of a battery capacity increase and the reduction of the possibility of infiltration of contamination by impurities in the interior of the laminate battery by using as a material austenitic stainless steel foil having a thermoplastic resin layer on one of a front surface and a rear surface and a lubricating film on the other of the front surface and the rear surface, and performing drawing under temperature conditions appropriate for the material without using lubricating oil."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:rivestimento
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di "rivestimento"


https://www.google.it/search?ei=lPY1W-WPMYPL6ATchYi4Cg&q="ri...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placcatura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1rivestimento
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivestimento


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di "rivestimento"


https://www.google.it/search?ei=lPY1W-WPMYPL6ATchYi4Cg&q="ri...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: qui si parla quasi sempre di "external cladding", anche per questo opterei per rivestimento - in qualsiasi dizionario si trovano entrambi
4 hrs
  -> Sì grazie.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placcatura


Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi.

Ecco una voce Iate:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Ed ecco numerosissime corrispondenze bilingui:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891