on an exterior thereof

Italian translation: su una relativa parte esterna / su una parte esterna del suddetto componente

English term or phrase:on an exterior thereof
Italian translation:su una relativa parte esterna / su una parte esterna del suddetto componente
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:07 Jun 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: on an exterior thereof
Come tradurreste "on an exterior thereof"?

"Patent Document 2 noted below discloses a configuration for realizing deep drawing, when drawing is implemented on austenitic stainless steel sheet, by performing warm working in which a region of the stainless steel foil that contacts a punch is cooled, a region on an exterior thereof is heated, and the punch is pressed into the stainless steel foil while supplying lubricating oil."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
su una relativa parte esterna / su una parte esterna del suddetto componente / della suddetta lamina
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la parte sul lato esterno della stessa
martini
4su una relativa parte esterna / su una parte esterna del suddetto componente / della suddetta lamina
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su una relativa parte esterna / su una parte esterna del suddetto componente / della suddetta lamina


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la parte sul lato esterno della stessa


Explanation:
in which a region of the stainless steel foil that contacts a punch is cooled, a region on an exterior thereof is heated,
in cui la parte della lamina // foglia in ...... a contatto con ...., la parte sul lato esterno della stessa ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:51:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ti invito a rileggere bene la frase
io ci ho dedicato decine di minuti e sono convinta di quello che ho proposto

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 576