die/mold

Italian translation: matrice

English term or phrase:die
Italian translation:matrice
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:31 Jun 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: die/mold
Come tradurreste "die" e "mold"? Pensavo di tradurli entrambi con "stampo", ma devono avere significati diversi, infatti ad esempio in queste frasi compaiono entrambi:

"As shown in the drawing, the mold 4 is provided with a lower mold 40 and an upper mold 45 disposed so as to sandwich the stainless steel foil 32. The lower mold 40 is provided with a bed 41, the punch 42 which is fixed to the bed 41, and a blank holder 44 that is disposed at an outer peripheral position of the punch 42 and coupled to the bed 41 via a cushion pin 43. The upper mold 45 is provided with a slide 46, and a die 48 that is disposed above the blank holder 44 and fixed to the slide 46 via a spacer 47."

"A servo motor, not shown in the drawing, is connected to the slide 46. The slide 46, the spacer 47, and the die 48, or in other words the upper mold 45, are(is) driven integrally in a direction approaching the lower mold 40 and a direction moving away from the lower mold 40 by the driving force of the servo motor. Drawing is implemented by displacing the upper mold 45 in the direction approaching the lower mold 40 such that the punch 42 is pressed into an inner side of the die 48 together with the stainless steel foil 32."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
matrice/stampo
Explanation:
Di solito si distingue in questo modo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matrice/stampo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1matrice/stampo
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrice/stampo


Explanation:
Di solito si distingue in questo modo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella: abbiamo scritto contemporaneamente,scusa
1 min
  -> Grazie mille. Nessun problema.

agree  Laura Caputo
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille Laura

agree  EleoE
11 mins
  -> Grazie mille Eleonora

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrice/stampo


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Caputo
12 mins
  -> grazie!