shapability

Italian translation: Formabilità

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shapability
Come tradurreste "shapability"? A me risulta "conformabilità".

"US 6,730,407 B2 discloses a soluble lubricating surface-treated stainless steel sheet with excellent *shapability* for fuel tanks, comprising a substrate having on both surfaces or one surface thereof a soluble lubricating resin film consisting essentially of (A) a resin composition consisting..."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Formabilità
Explanation:
Conformare non sono sicuro venga usato per i materiali.
Vedi qui:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/formabile/
E qui un esempio per formabilità delle lamiere:
https://publications.europa.eu/en/publication-detail/-/publi...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formabilità
Matteo Galbusera
4conformabilità
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformabilità


Explanation:
Confermo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 903

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formabilità


Explanation:
Conformare non sono sicuro venga usato per i materiali.
Vedi qui:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/formabile/
E qui un esempio per formabilità delle lamiere:
https://publications.europa.eu/en/publication-detail/-/publi...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: non ho dubbi, 100% agree
16 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
20 hrs