drawn out to an exterior

Italian translation: sono estratte verso l'esterno su un lato

English term or phrase:drawn out to an exterior
Italian translation:sono estratte verso l'esterno su un lato
Entered by: martini

15:56 Jul 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drawn out to an exterior
Come tradurreste "drawn out to an exterior"?

"Fig. 1 is a perspective view showing a laminate battery according to a first embodiment of the present invention. In the drawing, a battery element 1 is stored in an interior of a battery case 2. As is well known, the battery element 1 is a laminated body including a positive electrode, a negative electrode, and a separator, which is submerged in an electrolyte. A pair of tabs 3 (projecting terminals of the positive electrode and the negative electrode) are connected to the battery element 1. The tabs 3 are *drawn out to an exterior* of the battery case 2 and connected to an external power supply or an external load, not shown in the drawing."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
sono estratte verso l'esterno su un lato
Explanation:
del vano batteria / contenitore / scatola della batteria


"an" si riferisce a un lato
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sono estratte verso l'esterno su un lato
martini
4vengono aperte / dispiegate verso l'esterno
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vengono aperte / dispiegate verso l'esterno


Explanation:
"...dell'alloggiamento della batteria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-07-02 16:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "vengono fatte sporgere / fuoriuscire all'esterno"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono estratte verso l'esterno su un lato


Explanation:
del vano batteria / contenitore / scatola della batteria


"an" si riferisce a un lato

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 600