defect structure

Italian translation: struttura anomala

English term or phrase:defect structure
Italian translation:struttura anomala
Entered by: martini

11:06 Jul 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: defect structure
Come tradurreste "defect structure"? "struttura con difetti"?

"Impact values are normally ranging between 50 to 150 joule, depending of hardness after hardening/tempering. However when the intention is to produce a net shape or near net shape without any or with only minor subsequent deformation process, this possibility to break down *the defect structure* does not exist."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
struttura anomala
Explanation:
prima si parla di rimuovere questi tipi di strutture
poi di "break down", scomporle / disaggregarle, usato in senso equivalente a rimuovere
per cui sempre di struttura si tratta, una struttura che costituisce un difetto, un'imperfezione


These types of structures are impossible or very difficult to **remove** by subsequent heat treatment at lower temperatures, due to high content of carbide forming agents such as vanadium, tungsten, and chromium. In conventional production these types of structures are broken down in subsequent rolling, forging etc, when the cast structure is further processed to the final product of bars, sheet etc.

poi viene il passo riportato nella domanda

Impact values are normally ranging between 50 to
150 joule, depending of hardness after hardening/tempering. However when the intention is to produce a net shape or
near net shape without any or with only minor subsequent deformation process, this possibility to break down the defect
structure does not exist.


SINTERIZZAZIONE DEI METALLI
Produzione diretta di componenti net-shape

... le strutture prodotte sono anomale

http://www.unife.it/ing/lm.meccanica/insegnamenti/tecnologia...

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura anomala
martini
4Causa/componenti del difetto
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Causa/componenti del difetto


Explanation:
Io leggo come "struttura del difetto"
Ovvero i dati ottenuti dall'analisi del difetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2018-07-04 11:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda il capitolo 2:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/book/9780081019177
Qui "structure" viene definita come "a data series"

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura anomala


Explanation:
prima si parla di rimuovere questi tipi di strutture
poi di "break down", scomporle / disaggregarle, usato in senso equivalente a rimuovere
per cui sempre di struttura si tratta, una struttura che costituisce un difetto, un'imperfezione


These types of structures are impossible or very difficult to **remove** by subsequent heat treatment at lower temperatures, due to high content of carbide forming agents such as vanadium, tungsten, and chromium. In conventional production these types of structures are broken down in subsequent rolling, forging etc, when the cast structure is further processed to the final product of bars, sheet etc.

poi viene il passo riportato nella domanda

Impact values are normally ranging between 50 to
150 joule, depending of hardness after hardening/tempering. However when the intention is to produce a net shape or
near net shape without any or with only minor subsequent deformation process, this possibility to break down the defect
structure does not exist.


SINTERIZZAZIONE DEI METALLI
Produzione diretta di componenti net-shape

... le strutture prodotte sono anomale

http://www.unife.it/ing/lm.meccanica/insegnamenti/tecnologia...



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 600