towards

Italian translation: verso

English term or phrase:towards
Italian translation:verso
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

08:23 Jul 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: towards
Come tradurreste "towards"?

"The temperature limit of 1275°C in the steps b) and c) is for carbon contents *towards* the lower end of the range 0.5 - 1.0 wt%. For an embodiment with a carbon content in the middle of the range 0.5 - 1.0 wt% or higher the limits in steps b) and c) are 1250°C""

Avrei tradotto così:
"Il limite di temperatura di 1275 °C nelle fasi b) e c) è per contenuto di carbonio verso l'estremità inferiore dell’intervallo 0,5 - 1,0% in peso."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
verso
Explanation:
verso il limite inferiore
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verso
DANTE CECCARELLI
4tendere verso i valori più bassi ...
martini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verso


Explanation:
verso il limite inferiore

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 25 mins
  -> grazie mille Giacomo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendere verso i valori più bassi ...


Explanation:
dalla rete:

Le emissioni di polveri dovrebbero tendere verso valori più bassi dell'intervallo quando le emissioni di metalli pesanti sono superiori ai livelli seguenti: 1 mg/Nm3 per il piombo, 1 mg/Nm3 per il rame, 0,05 mg/Nm3 per l'arsenico, 0,05 mg/Nm3 per il cadmio.

Dust emissions are expected to be towards the lower end of the range when emissions of heavy metals are above the following levels: 1 mg/Nm3 for lead, 1 mg/Nm3 for copper, 0,05 mg/Nm3 for arsenic, 0,05 mg/Nm3 for cadmium.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 600