drive

Italian translation: producono / alimentano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive
Italian translation:producono / alimentano
Entered by: martini

12:23 Jul 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drive
Come tradurreste "drive"? "guidano"? "azionano"?

"Depending on the depth of discharge, the overall roughness can be amplified from one cycle to the next. Because the metal is essentially at the same electrochemical potential throughout, potential and, to a lesser extent, concentration gradients in the electrolyte phase drive the change in morphology."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
producono / alimentano
Explanation:
altre rese
alimentano / stimolano
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1producono / alimentano
martini
4guidano / determinano / presiedono a
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidano / determinano / presiedono a


Explanation:
"il/al cambiamento (al)la variazione di morfologia"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producono / alimentano


Explanation:
altre rese
alimentano / stimolano

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Direi "producono"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search