to sealingly engagement

Italian translation: per impegnare ermeticamente

10:54 Jul 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to sealingly engagement
Come tradurreste "to sealingly engagement"?
Non è forse un refuso per "to sealingly engage"? (per impegnare ermeticamente...)

"In some embodiments, as illustrated in FIG. 1, housing 26 can comprise a ring depression 70 formed along a bottom side of housing 26 to sealingly receive preform 100 along the threaded region, the lower sealing ridge, and/or the support ring. In some embodiments, as illustrated in FIGS. 3, 4, and 8, a seal member 71 can be disposed between preform 100 and ring depression 70, such as along a top surface thereof, *to sealingly engagement* nozzle system 22 against preform 100 to provide a fluid seal therebetween."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:per impegnare ermeticamente
Explanation:
Credo sia un refuso, la frase sembra avere la stessa struttura della precedente.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per impegnare ermeticamente
Daniela Cannarella
4per innestarsi ermeticamente su
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per innestarsi ermeticamente su


Explanation:
ho trovato una versione del testo brev. in cui si dice
to sealingly engage nozzle system

si accoppiano / collegano in modo ermetico
v. altre occorrenze di engage / engagement nel testo


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per impegnare ermeticamente


Explanation:
Credo sia un refuso, la frase sembra avere la stessa struttura della precedente.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search