preformed to the face

Italian translation: preformati (sagomati) secondo la faccia/preformati (per adattarsi) alla faccia

13:15 Aug 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: preformed to the face
Come tradurreste "preformed to the face"?

"According to other embodiments, in particular in case of a rigid visor opening borders 22, 24, 26, 28, or the usage of a rigid frame at the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 of the visor opening 18, the sealing devices 66, 67, 68 are fixed on all borders 22, 24, 26, 28 to the base body 8. In others, the sealing devices 66, 67, 68 are not stretchable. In an embodiment, they are *preformed to the face* of an operator 10As discussed above, the rigid frame or reinforcing device comprises the rigid material frame, for example rigid plastic frame, directed to the visor opening circumference 20 or the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 and the one or more soft sealing devices provided as a layer on the plastic frame in direction to the inside 12."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:preformati (sagomati) secondo la faccia/preformati (per adattarsi) alla faccia
Explanation:
Prova a guardare qua
https://www.honeywellsafety.com/fibre-metal/Face_Protection/...
Selected response from:

Francesca Doglioni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1preformati (sagomati) secondo la faccia/preformati (per adattarsi) alla faccia
Francesca Doglioni
3sono manovrati / maneggiati di fronte a / rivolti verso
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sono manovrati / maneggiati di fronte a / rivolti verso


Explanation:
Una proposta, "sono eseguiti" non mi suona corretto.

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preformati (sagomati) secondo la faccia/preformati (per adattarsi) alla faccia


Explanation:
Prova a guardare qua
https://www.honeywellsafety.com/fibre-metal/Face_Protection/...

Francesca Doglioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search