to the ears

Italian translation: verso le orecchie

09:49 Aug 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to the ears
Come tradurreste "to the ears"? "verso le orecchie"?

"The guiding device 128 covers partly the front of the mask portion 122 at the at least one second opening 126 and extends on at least one side at least to the lateral borders 24, 26 of the visor opening to the backward direction. In some embodiments, the guiding device 128 extends substantially *to the ears* of the operator 10."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:verso le orecchie
Explanation:
Confermo e voto non-pro :-)
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verso le orecchie
Francesco Badolato
4fino alle orecchie
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verso le orecchie


Explanation:
Confermo e voto non-pro :-)

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: eh si
1 hr
  -> Grazie Angie

agree  dandamesh
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fino alle orecchie


Explanation:
secondo me

in un altro punto c'è
almost to the ears of the operator.
quasi fino alle orecchie

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search