KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

Smear effect

Italian translation: effetto smear (scia luminosa in senso verticale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smear effect
Italian translation:effetto smear (scia luminosa in senso verticale)
Entered by: xxxMozart

09:25 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Smear effect
Smear effect—A phenomenon that occurs when a bright light (for example, sunlight reflected off the vehicle body) is picked up by the camera; when transmitted by the camera, the light source appears to have a vertical streak above and below it
xxxMozart
effetto smear (scia luminosa in senso verticale)
Explanation:
il termine viene lasciato in inglese in moltissimi siti
Ciao Paola
Selected response from:

mekki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effetto smear
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
4 +1effetto smear (scia luminosa in senso verticale)mekki


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smear effect
effetto smear (scia luminosa in senso verticale)


Explanation:
il termine viene lasciato in inglese in moltissimi siti
Ciao Paola


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/clubdv/glossarioc.htm
mekki
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 day3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effetto smear


Explanation:
anche se io l'ho tradotto diversamente dal tedesco ma ora non l'ho sottomano
devo ripescarlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 10:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?q="effetto smear&hl=it&lr=lang_i...


    Reference: http://www.rapitron.it/guidaIR.htm
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 day3 hrs