KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

to aim at the weight reduction

Italian translation: per mirare ad una riduzione nel peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to aim at the weight reduction
Italian translation:per mirare ad una riduzione nel peso
Entered by: Federica Masante

09:43 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes
English term or phrase: to aim at the weight reduction
The several pedals for road races have the shorter
spindles to aim at the weight reduction. Some kinds of the
spindles do not exceed 60 mm in fact this test method
except under 60mm spindles might limit the drawing
activities for innovation.
Pedal would have to be increased its weight, since 60mm
and over spindles had to be used in order to pass this
test. It seems that there is the big difference between the
damage occurred by the present use and the result
caused by the pedal-spindle impact test. And also the
pedal assembly could be no problems on road, if the
pedal spindle failed to pass this pedal-spindle test. The
pedal assembly would be tested by 5.9.6 of DIN 79100.

per avere un peso ridotto????
Cristina Giannetti
per mirare ad una riduzione nel peso
Explanation:
per massimizzare la riduzione del peso

puoi renderla in diversi modi ma il senso è quello
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2per mirare ad una riduzione nel peso
Federica Masante
4 +1per ridurre il peso
sabina moscatelli
4per ridurre il peso/il carico
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per ridurre il peso/il carico


Explanation:
xxxx

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per ridurre il peso


Explanation:
per cercare di ridurre il peso. In certi casi la bici deve essere leggerisssssima

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone: come sifa scegliere tra due persone che hanno dato la stessa risposta nello stesso minuto? :-)
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per mirare ad una riduzione nel peso


Explanation:
per massimizzare la riduzione del peso

puoi renderla in diversi modi ma il senso è quello

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  byteman
5 hrs