KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

footprint efficiency

Italian translation: ottimizzazione della disposizione dei colli / ottimizzazione degli ingombri


14:34 Sep 24, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pallets
English term or phrase: footprint efficiency
X will compute all possible stacking patterns for a layer of containers on the pallet and calculate the footprint efficiency for each possibile configuration.

si parla di un programma che calcola come meglio disporre i pallet per formare un carico.
Di che efficienza si tratta?
Grazie in anticipo!
progress
Italian translation:ottimizzazione della disposizione dei colli / ottimizzazione degli ingombri
Explanation:
son possibili diverse soluzioni
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&lr=lang_it&tbs=lr...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ottimizzazione delle emissioni
Amcma
4ottimizzazione della disposizione dei colli / ottimizzazione degli ingombri
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottimizzazione della disposizione dei colli / ottimizzazione degli ingombri


Explanation:
son possibili diverse soluzioni
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&lr=lang_it&tbs=lr...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottimizzazione delle emissioni


Explanation:
Credo che footprint qui si riferisca a carbon footprint, l'unità di misura delle emissioni di CO2. Se stiamo parlando di container che devono essere trasportati questa traduzione mi pare la più sensata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-24 16:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB se non fosse chiaro quello che intendo dire è che migliorando la disposizione dei container e caricandone di più nello stesso carico si diminuiscono le emissioni causate dal trasporto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-24 16:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SE fosse così "efficienza nelle emissioni" potrebbe anche andare meglio di "ottimizzazione delle emissioni"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint
Amcma
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: this has to do with dimensions and not emissions. Only pointed this out as I deal with this terminology rather often, and what you say makes sense, though not applied here.
16 mins
  -> I imagined a wider context. In fact I said "IF the containers are to be transferred elsewhere, this can make sense". My idea: arraging the containers in the most efficient way lets one put more containers in one cargo ship/plane, which lowers emissions