KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

decanter cake

Italian translation: fango (cake) separato per decantazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decanter cake
Italian translation:fango (cake) separato per decantazione
Entered by: Valentina Diani

08:05 Mar 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / pyrolisis installation
English term or phrase: decanter cake
"These waste materials for the pyrolisis installation can be delivered in their original packaging, from 60 to 200 litres drums. In addition, used and emptied packaging contaminated with the mentioned residues and solid roganic sludge in bulk containers can also be processed in the pyrolisis installation. The oil containing *decanter cake* from the sludge Treatment Installation and the sludge rfom the Biological water installation can also be processed in the pyrolisis installation." TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
fango (cake) separato per decantazione
Explanation:
in qualche sito universitario cake è anche tradotto con "torta":

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/doc/xxiii/059/d060.h...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biomassa centrifugataxxxmoranna
4fango (cake) separato per decantazione
Maria Luisa Barbano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fango (cake) separato per decantazione


Explanation:
in qualche sito universitario cake è anche tradotto con "torta":

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/doc/xxiii/059/d060.h...


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:GR5feI3Qt_EJ:www.regione....
    Reference: http://www.lenntech.com/italiano/glossario-acqua.htm
Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biomassa centrifugata


Explanation:
see
www.bioindustrypark.it/
www.circmsb.uniba.it/relazioni

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4