KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

fugitive

Italian translation: fuggitive


13:40 Apr 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fugitive
Standard methods are not available for sampling of odour from fugitive sources, however as a
guide, direct sampling of odour (using appropriate equipment such as enclosures or tunnel
hoods), or calculation of likely odour emission rate based on process calculations is preferred,
rather than indirect methods such as down-wind ambient sampling followed by “back
calculation” of source emission rate.
soldati
Italian translation:fuggitive
Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarsi di sorgenti di emissioni fuggitive nel caso della frase che citi
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Luchetti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuggitive
Elisabetta Luchetti
4fugace/effimero
Barbara Salardi
4volatile
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volatile


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fugace/effimero


Explanation:
Un'altra proposta.

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuggitive


Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarsi di sorgenti di emissioni fuggitive nel caso della frase che citi

Elisabetta Luchetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/chemistry;_chem...
1 min

agree  Chiara De Rossi
12 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
21 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
16 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day1 hr