KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

point of generation

Italian translation: punto di origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point of generation
Italian translation:punto di origine
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

03:41 Nov 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Water pollution
English term or phrase: point of generation
I'm translating a document on water pollution. This is the context:"Three options are available in controlling industrial wastewater. Control can take place at THE POINT OF GENERATION in the plant; wastewater can be pretreated for discharge to municipal treatment sources; or wastewater can be treated completely at the plant and either reused or discharged directly into receiving waters".
What does "the point of generation" stand for? Thank you very much
Flavia Cubeddu
punto di origine
Explanation:
es. reti di raccolta delle acque reflue dal punto di origine

http://www.arpa.veneto.it/glossario_amb/htm/ricerca.asp?lett...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punto di origine
Maria Luisa Barbano
4 +1punto di formazione
Serena Arduini
4nello stabilimento fin dalla sorgente
Gian


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto di formazione


Explanation:
Per dire la verità pensavo che "punto di generazione" andasse meglio, ma cercando ho visto che praticamente non è utilizzato.

Punto di formazione invece è usato anche in documenti ufficiali, come quelli riportati nei link di seguito:

http://www.renogalliera.it/modulistica/edilizia/RG49_Richies...

http://www.comune.zocca.mo.it/albo/files/14 - Autorizzazione...

Tra l'altro nel secondo si dice proprio "sagome degli edifici costituenti l’insediamento con indicazione delle relative destinazioni d’uso e dei punti interni all’edificio di prima formazione delle acque reflue". Lo stesso documento è in uso in molti comuni italiani (cercare su google per credere).

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FedeMcLeod
4 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto di origine


Explanation:
es. reti di raccolta delle acque reflue dal punto di origine

http://www.arpa.veneto.it/glossario_amb/htm/ricerca.asp?lett...

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Barbara Carrara: Concordo. Anche in EN c'è l'alternativa 'point of origin'.
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nello stabilimento fin dalla sorgente


Explanation:
ovvero da quando arriva allo stabilimento

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63