KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

overgrazing

Italian translation: sovrapascolo/sovrapascolamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overgrazing
Italian translation:sovrapascolo/sovrapascolamento
Entered by: Mirra_

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:54 Nov 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: overgrazing
Definition from Biodiversity & human health:
Destruction of vegetation when too many grazing animals feed too long and exceed the carrying capacity of a rangeland area.

Example sentence(s):
  • Overgrazing by domestic animals like sheep, goats, cows, mules, horses and yaks has been responsible for large scale degradation of the vegetative cover in many parts of the Himalayas. Himalayas
  • What constitutes overgrazing is failure to move or rotate animals in harmony with forage growth. Proper grazing management is a matter of moving animals before they have the opportunity to regraze lush regrowth. Beef magazine
  • Overgrazing by large herbivores such as red deer and sheep has been the primary cause of the lack of tree regeneration in the Caledonian Forest in the past 150-200 years. Trees for life
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

sovrapascolamento
Definition:
so|vra|pas|co|la|mén|to
s.m.


"Il pascolamento libero è la causa frequente di fenomeni di sovrapascolamento e sottopascolamento entrambi considerati dannosi. Infatti, nel primo caso, gli animali lasciati liberi si trattengono più a lungo nelle zone preferite che vengono così sovrautilizzate, con conseguenti fenomeni di degrado, erosione e sviluppo di una flora infestante ammoniacale che impoverisce la qualità del cotico erboso e il cui sviluppo normalmente non viene controllato."
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4sovrapascolamento
Mirra_
5sfruttamento eccessivo del pascolo
maribea55


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sovrapascolamento


Definition from Regione Liguria - Agriliguria.net:
so|vra|pas|co|la|mén|to
s.m.


"Il pascolamento libero è la causa frequente di fenomeni di sovrapascolamento e sottopascolamento entrambi considerati dannosi. Infatti, nel primo caso, gli animali lasciati liberi si trattengono più a lungo nelle zone preferite che vengono così sovrautilizzate, con conseguenti fenomeni di degrado, erosione e sviluppo di una flora infestante ammoniacale che impoverisce la qualità del cotico erboso e il cui sviluppo normalmente non viene controllato."

Example sentence(s):
  • La disamina dei dati, finalizzata a verificare le condizioni di carico di bestiame mantenibile, hanno fatto emergere come nei comuni interessati non si verifichino grossi problemi di sovrapascolamento, confermando il ruolo dell’area per assicurare uno sviluppo agrosilvopastorale ecocompatibile per le comunità rurali ed i loro allevamenti, che ammontano a circa 12.000 Uba, ossia 5 Uba, in media per azienda, e ben al di sotto dei livelli minimi necessari a garantire una redditività discreta alle aziende zootecniche. - Rivista di agraria.org  
  • La desertificazione spesso deriva dalla siccità, ma spesso le ragioni più significative per tale fenomeno sono rappresentate dalle attività umane: quali le coltivazioni intensive che esauriscono il suolo; il sovrapascolamento del bestiame che elimina la vegetazione, utile a difendere il suolo da fenomeni erosivi; l’abbattimento degli alberi, che trattengono il manto superficiale del terreno; - Regione Emilia-Romagna - ARPA  
  • •Attualmente si osserva, in tutta l’area di fondovalle, una irrazionale utilizzazione dei pascoli: •segni di sovrapascolamentonelle aree di più facile accesso •effetti di sottoutilizzo per quelle più acclivi e distanti dall’unico punto di abbeverata della valle - Università Politecnica delle Marche  

Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=sovrapas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 19:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roland Lelaj wrote before me in the Discussion space that this was the right answer. But, I don't know why - he didn't put it in a glossary form by following all the GBK steps.
So, I completed the answer.
Anyway, I do not want to give the impression of being 'stealing' his answer. Of course, it is not the case. But the ambiguity could lingers since, actually, he adviced this translation well before me.
So, again. This is not a race this is just a glossary that is useful for all of us. I have no problem AT ALL to erase my own answer if Roland proceeds to complete his answer.
And I will be also very very happy to give him my agree!!! :D

so please Roland, go ahead fill in the answer form and let me agree with you! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-29 13:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo in italiano, perché il discorso è complicato e ho paura di non riuscire ad essere sufficientemente chiara in inglese, che questa domanda e la riposta di Rosa mi hanno fatto rendere conto che, in gran parte, la traduzione di 'overgrazing' come 'sovrapascolamento', seppure molto utilizzata, è nella maggior parte dei casi sbagliata. Andrebbe tradotto con 'sovrapascolo'. Il motivo per cui questa ultima dizione è invece meno usata è secondo me dovuto ad un problema "false-friends'. Ovvero, 'overgrazing', come dicevo nella discussione viene usato in inglese sia come sostantivo che come verbo. Tradurlo con 'sovrapascolo' alle nostre orecchie italiane riecheggia come un riferimento al 'pascolo' inteso come luogo e pensiamo che sia meglio tradurlo con 'pascolamento' perchè '-mento' ci da l'idea di continuare ad avere a che fare con un verbo e quindi di tradurlo più correttamente rispetto all'originale.
Ma questo è sbagliato e frutto del fatto che "dimentichiamo" il secondo significato di 'pascolo' che è appunto, esattamente come il corrispondente inglese, l'atto di assumere il cibo ("Assunzione del cibo da parte degli animali erbivori: il p. delle mucche").
Così, 'sovrapascolamento' andrebbe utilizzato SOLO quanda si parla specificatamente del 'far sovrapascolare', ovvero del vero e proprio atto di portare/muovere gli animali sui fondi erbosi.

Spero di essermi spiegata meglio. Avevo sempre creduto che fosse corretto tradurlo come 'sovrapascolamento' ma invece le riflessioni scaturite leggendo la discussion entry di Rosa mi hanno portato a rivedere le mie posizioni.

Concludendo, overgrazing andrebbe tradotto come
1- sovrapascolo
2- (rar.) sovrapascolamento.

:))
Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: concordo con Mirra, in questo link c'è la spiegazione con il riferimento al termine inglese http://www.unibas.it/desertnet/dis4me/issues/issue_overgrazi...
14 hrs
  -> grazie molte! bellissimo e interessantissimo link! :))

Yes  Paola Dossan: Concordo anche io!
18 hrs
  -> Grazie molte!! :))

Yes  daria fedele
18 hrs
  -> Grazie molte!! :))

Yes  Graziella Iossa: Ottima definizione ed esempi, concordo
1 day23 hrs
  -> Che gentile! grazie!! :))

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sfruttamento eccessivo del pascolo


Definition from own experience or research:
uno sfruttamento eccessivo del pascolo è dato da un carico numerico di animali troppo alto, oppure dalla mancata rotazione dei terreni a pascolo, con conseguente impoverimento della cotica erbosa

Example sentence(s):
  • Overgrazing can occur under continuous or rotational grazing. It can be caused by having too many animals on the farm or by not properly controlling their grazing activity. Overgrazing reduces plant leaf areas, which reduces interception of sunlight and plant growth. Plants become weakened and have reduced root length, and the pasture sod weakens. The reduced root length makes the plants more susceptible to death during dry weather. The weakened sod allows weed seeds to germinate and grow. If the weeds are unpalatable or poisonous, major problems can result - West Virginia Univ. Extension Service  
  • In the dictionary and agriculture, overgrazing is when plants are exposed to grazing for too long, or without sufficient recovery periods. It reduces the usefulness of the land and is one cause of desertification and erosion. Overgrazing is also seen as one cause of the spread of non-native plants. Grazing To feed on growing herbage, attached algae, or phytoplankton. ... This article includes a list of works cited or a list of external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks in-text citations. ... Severe soil erosion in a wheat field near Washington State University, USA. For erosion as an operation of Mathematical morphology, see Erosion (morphology) Erosion is displacement of solids (soil, mud, rock and other particles) by the agents of ocean currents, wind, water, or ice by downward or down-slope movement... This page is a candidate to be copied to Wiktionary using the Transwiki process. ... - Nation Master.com  
  • Overgrazing associated with livestock breeding practice exceeding rangeland carrying capacity degrades natural habitat for wildlife. It forces wildlife to migrate further in search for better habitats, thus increasing risk of exposure to human-wildlife conflicts. - WWF  
maribea55
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License