KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

new part numbers

Italian translation: nuovi codici prodotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new part numbers
Italian translation:nuovi codici prodotto
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:35 Dec 8, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology / glossary/definitions
English term or phrase: new part numbers
"The sachets are packaged in a larger yet easy to store and recloseable container with the same quantity of sachets. As a consequence of the larger container new pallet quantities are necessary. Both new part numbers and bar codes will be released before the change-over date of 1 February 2011."

This is about a new EU chemicals legislation, with a particular focus on toilet additives. The legislation affects how these chemicals are handled and stored, and whether they require to be labeled with hazard symbols, etc.
I have come across 'NEW PART NUMBERS' on the internet, yet haven't found any Italian equivalent. Any ideas?

Thanks
darwilliam
China
nuovi codici prodotto
Explanation:
This is usually the term I use, and I have seen it many times in other texts too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-08 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that 'new' refers to 'bar codes' as well, not only to 'part numbers'. Does that make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-08 10:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="codici prodotto"&rlz=1...
45,900 results on Google for 'codici prodotto'; it would be even higher if it were singular (8,870,000).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 21:00:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Darwilliam, grazie a te e BUONE FESTE :-) Sì, mi sa che ci saranno altri KudoZ prima di Natale...! A presto!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nuovi codici prodotto
Sara Maghini
5nuovi numeri di identificazione del prodotto
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuovi numeri di identificazione del prodotto


Explanation:
stock numbers= numeri di identificazione stampati sul bordo della pellicola

In questo contesto si fa riferimento ai nuovi numeri di identificazione del prodotto...... e del codice a barra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2010-12-08 11:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduzione in codici controllo sarebbe in realtà una ripetizione come si può evincere dal testo quando parla di " Both new part numbers and bar codes" sarebbbe una ripetizione calcolando anche ciò che dice Wikipedia sui codici a barre ( http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codice_a_barre): La maggior parte dei codici ha un codice di controllo (contro codice o check digit) che l'unità di lettura è in grado di ricalcolare e verificare per assicurare la corretta lettura e l'integrità dei dati.

Considerando il testo ...

"Both new part numbers and bar codes...

Sia i nuovi codici prodotto e i codici a barra..." mi sa di ripetizione.....la traduzione più esatta, secondo il mio parere, è numeri di identificazione del prodotto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2010-12-08 11:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Sara , volevo intendere "la traduzione in codici prodotto".....

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuovi codici prodotto


Explanation:
This is usually the term I use, and I have seen it many times in other texts too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-08 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that 'new' refers to 'bar codes' as well, not only to 'part numbers'. Does that make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-08 10:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="codici prodotto"&rlz=1...
45,900 results on Google for 'codici prodotto'; it would be even higher if it were singular (8,870,000).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 21:00:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Darwilliam, grazie a te e BUONE FESTE :-) Sì, mi sa che ci saranno altri KudoZ prima di Natale...! A presto!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Sara, volevo augurarti buone feste, forse ci risentiremo anche prima per altri kudoz, ciao!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini: Yes, "new" refers to both.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Fausto!

agree  Science451
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gian
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Ada Gianfreda
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Grazie!