KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

higher level impairment

Italian translation: alterazione di maggiore entità

08:26 Oct 8, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / contaminazione idrica
English term or phrase: higher level impairment
Un progetto finanziato dall'UE vuole studiare gli effetti della diffusione dei composti farmaceutici di uso comune nei corpi idrici in Europa.

Commonly prescribed pharmaceuticals are increasingly common in water bodies. Scientists studied the effects of this on gene and protein expression in a non-target fish species. Scientists initiated the xxx project to study three of the most widely used pharmaceuticals to evaluate their genetic effects and the molecular mechanisms of ***higher-level impairment***.
Researchers investigated long-term effects of acetaminophen (APAP, an analgesic and antipyretic), carbamazepine (CBZ, an anti-convulsant and anti-depressant) and atenolol (AT, an anti-hypertensive) on one-year old gilthead seabream (Sparus aurata).

Qualche suggerimento?

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
Italian translation:alterazione di maggiore entità
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alterazione di maggiore entità
Tindaro Cicero
3 +1deterioramento/deperimento ai livelli più alti/elevati
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alterazione di maggiore entità


Explanation:
un'idea

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini
17 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Meglio 'danneggiamento' o 'perdita' al posto di 'alterazione'
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioramento/deperimento ai livelli più alti/elevati


Explanation:
... i meccanismi molecolari del deterioramento/deperimento ai livelli più alti/elevati

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: direi così...
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giuseppina

neutral  Mariagrazia Centanni: Scusa, Francesco, ma la traduzione di 'higher' non sembra esatta, così come l'hai tradotta : sembra 'highest' invece che 'higher'
2 hrs
  -> Scusa di che, figurati. A mio parere "higher-level" significa questo.