special improvement districts

Italian translation: distretti di miglioramento aziendale / SIDs

English term or phrase:special improvement districts
Italian translation:distretti di miglioramento aziendale / SIDs
Entered by: martini

07:45 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: special improvement districts
The Town of Brookhaven has a population of more than 488,000 spread throughout nine villages and more than 110 special districts. In addition to supporting the dissolution of the Village of Mastic Beach, Brookhaven will undertake the following actions:



Consolidation or dissolution of at least 24 *special improvement districts **

Consolidation of tax collection services

Consolidation of Department of Public Works operations within the villages

Consolidation of third-party billing for the nine town ambulance districts

Construction of a Regional Ash Monofill and Ash Recycling (EAR) Facility

Establishment of a shared information technology platform for consolidated and cloud-based services and cyber-security

Town-wide records storage and archive management
Diego Sibilia
Italy
distretti di miglioramento aziendale / SIDs
Explanation:
a quanto pare equivale a business improvement district (BID)

A business improvement district (BID) is a defined area within which businesses are required to pay an additional tax (or levy) in order to fund projects within the district's boundaries. The BID is often funded primarily through the levy but can also draw on other public and private funding streams. BIDs may go by other names, such as business improvement area (BIA), business revitalization zone (BRZ), community improvement district (CID), special services area (SSA), or **special improvement district** (SID).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_improvement_district

in ES
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrito_de_mejora_de_negocio

La città eterogenea - Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli
fondazionefeltrinelli.it/app/uploads/2018/.../La-citta-eterogenea-Robert-Beauregard.pd...
metropolitana o dei distretti di miglioramento aziendale. Il superlativo serve per situare la città sopra le altre per status e dotazioni. Certo non tutti i superlativi ..

Risultati degli eventi di Miami | MiamiAndBeaches.com - Miami Beach
www.miamiandbeaches.it/events/events-search-results?loc=HOM...
L'evento è sponsorizzato dall'ufficio del commissario Ken Russell del distretto II e dal distretto di miglioramento aziendale di Coconut Grove. Visualizza dettagli.

non si trovano molti riscontri in IT - se ne trovano di più per distretto di miglioramento senza ulteriori specificazioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-06-15 08:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o letteralmente tra parentesi
SIDs (distretti speciali di miglioramento)
ma non trovo riscontri
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distretti di miglioramento speciali
Francesco Badolato
3 +1distretti di miglioramento aziendale / SIDs
martini


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distretti di miglioramento aziendale / SIDs


Explanation:
a quanto pare equivale a business improvement district (BID)

A business improvement district (BID) is a defined area within which businesses are required to pay an additional tax (or levy) in order to fund projects within the district's boundaries. The BID is often funded primarily through the levy but can also draw on other public and private funding streams. BIDs may go by other names, such as business improvement area (BIA), business revitalization zone (BRZ), community improvement district (CID), special services area (SSA), or **special improvement district** (SID).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_improvement_district

in ES
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrito_de_mejora_de_negocio

La città eterogenea - Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli
fondazionefeltrinelli.it/app/uploads/2018/.../La-citta-eterogenea-Robert-Beauregard.pd...
metropolitana o dei distretti di miglioramento aziendale. Il superlativo serve per situare la città sopra le altre per status e dotazioni. Certo non tutti i superlativi ..

Risultati degli eventi di Miami | MiamiAndBeaches.com - Miami Beach
www.miamiandbeaches.it/events/events-search-results?loc=HOM...
L'evento è sponsorizzato dall'ufficio del commissario Ken Russell del distretto II e dal distretto di miglioramento aziendale di Coconut Grove. Visualizza dettagli.

non si trovano molti riscontri in IT - se ne trovano di più per distretto di miglioramento senza ulteriori specificazioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-06-15 08:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o letteralmente tra parentesi
SIDs (distretti speciali di miglioramento)
ma non trovo riscontri

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-br...
1 min

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distretti di miglioramento speciali


Explanation:
special improvement districts
distretti di miglioramento speciali
www.consiglioveneto.it/crvportal/BancheDati/costituzioni/us...


distretti di miglioramento speciali
https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40