Ash Monofill and Ash Recycling

Italian translation: (impianto per la) discarica riservata alla/esclusiva per la/cenere e per il riciclo della cenere

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: Ash Monofill and Ash Recycling
The Town of Brookhaven has a population of more than 488,000 spread throughout nine villages and more than 110 special districts. In addition to supporting the dissolution of the Village of Mastic Beach, Brookhaven will undertake the following actions:



Consolidation or dissolution of at least 24 special improvement districts

Consolidation of tax collection services

Consolidation of Department of Public Works operations within the villages

Consolidation of third-party billing for the nine town ambulance districts

Construction of a Regional **Ash Monofill and Ash Recycling** (EAR) Facility

Establishment of a shared information technology platform for consolidated and cloud-based services and cyber-security

Town-wide records storage and archive management
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:(impianto per la) discarica riservata alla/esclusiva per la/cenere e per il riciclo della cenere
Explanation:
Monofill: discarica sanitaria riservata ad un solo tipo di rifiuti (ad esempio ceneri di combustione)
http://cms.utilitalia.it/openAttachment.aspx?IDFILE=f3e8e6c5...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(impianto per la) discarica riservata alla/esclusiva per la/cenere e per il riciclo della cenere
Francesco Badolato
4impianto per (interramento/smaltimento in) monodiscarica e riciclo di ceneri
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ash monofill and ash recycling
impianto per (interramento/smaltimento in) monodiscarica e riciclo di ceneri


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ash monofill and ash recycling
(impianto per la) discarica riservata alla/esclusiva per la/cenere e per il riciclo della cenere


Explanation:
Monofill: discarica sanitaria riservata ad un solo tipo di rifiuti (ad esempio ceneri di combustione)
http://cms.utilitalia.it/openAttachment.aspx?IDFILE=f3e8e6c5...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: https://socm.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Landfill-Failure...
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-br...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish