utilities

Italian translation: aziende di servizi pubblici

08:22 Aug 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: utilities
Water sustainability along the food value chain

Water as a critical infrastructure system
In the United States, the global water networks and treatment plants consume about 10 to 15 percent of national power production and are worth approximately $140 billion. Such assets are absolutely fundamental in light of the circular economy principles: we must maximize the benefits over these deployed assets. A few approaches may help3:
Use existing assets for more services.
Utilities have many options here. For instance, they could allow telecommunication companies to install fiber cables through their trenches for a fee and then charge for their maintenance, or they could use their sewage systems and wastewater-treatment facilities to collect and treat preprocessed food waste with sewage sludge.

Aziende di servizi pubblici???
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:aziende di servizi pubblici
Explanation:
Confermo in pieno:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aziende di servizi pubblici
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3utenze
mona elshazly


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aziende di servizi pubblici


Explanation:
Confermo in pieno:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Galbusera
34 mins
  -> Grazie mille Matteo

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Pompeo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utenze


Explanation:
utenze


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/utilities
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search