KudoZ home » English to Italian » Esoteric practices

teleportation

Italian translation: telecinesi


01:33 Sep 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: teleportation
new age book
Taruna
Italian translation:telecinesi
Explanation:
Uno dei supposti poteri extra-sensoriali, insieme a chiaroveggenza, telepatia, etc...

Contesto:
fenomeni esp e ora anche "new age"
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie per il tuo aiuto,
Taruna
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teletrasporto
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1teleportation
Derek Smith
4teleportazione
Bram Poldervaart
4telecinesi
gianfranco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecinesi


Explanation:
Uno dei supposti poteri extra-sensoriali, insieme a chiaroveggenza, telepatia, etc...

Contesto:
fenomeni esp e ora anche "new age"


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Grazie per il tuo aiuto,
Taruna

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleportazione


Explanation:
source google

teleportation is travelling
by simply reappearing at some distant location.

uso di mostri psionici, come trattare gli effetti di chiaroveggenza, telepatia, teleportazione
ed altri poteri che aggirano le normali limitazioni fisiche del ....


    Reference: http://dragonweb.gamersrevolt.com/Pagine/News/Terzaed/Manca....
Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teleportation


Explanation:
Hi
I don't think this (Gwen Totterdale?) book has been published as yet in Italian. Maybe one of my native speaker colleagues can tell you how this type of astral tripping would be described south of the Alps
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: beam me up Gaetano?
3 hrs
  -> :-))))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teletrasporto


Explanation:
Well, Derek and Taruna, as it specifically refers to a new movie, that's how I'd say it: teletrasporto, it's easy to understand to all Italians but new enough to be distinctive.

http://www.geocities.com/allegory_of_the_alien/teleport.htm

"The alien technology of teleportation
used in alien operations on Earth

INTRODUCTION - This is an allegory about the alien intervention on Earth, where the two alien groups that operate on Earth (introducing in disguise aliens to live as characters on the surface of Earth) are called "the Confederates of Nirvana" and "the barbarians of Dragonia"

The alien technology of teleportation used on Earth
The alien technology of teleportation is widely used on the surface of Earth and enables a dynamic movement for alien operations on Earth. It plays a decisive role in the secret war between alien groups on Earth.

Both alien sides of this war make use of this technology : Nirvana and Dragonia. However, the alien teleportation technology developed by the aliens of Dragonia presents a lower technological level. It is considered a more rudimentary technology, either in quality or in range.

The aliens of Dragonia used to need ten or more intermediary teleportation cabins so as to travel on foot to the other side of Earth. The Confederate aliens and the members of Nirvana in general do not need to take all this extra work. On the contrary, it is much easier for them.

The alien teleportation technology used by the Confederates on Earth is based on the optical principles of camouflage.

At the precise moment of the teleportation, a teleportation field is generated around the person. This field creates a set of mirrors that aligns the external image coming from any potential external angle with the image of the exact opposite side of the field, producing the illusion of transparency to any potential observer.


Thus, the alien teleportation can take place literally in the middle of a busy street or inside a mall for instance. The person do not need to go to the restroom or hide in a dark alley.

The eyes of a potential witness are deceived by the images. No special effects like rays or lights are produced. The teleportation occurs instantaneously : everything is so quick and natural that the brain of the observer is deceived, like if there was a rapid cut in the mental image being processed by the brain and in the next moment the image continues (altered by the teleportation operation) with the person being teleported in or out of the place. Any mental suspicion is barred by the rationalism of the observer's brain.

The alien teleportation for the members of Nirvana is performed by the means of an easy-to-use portable device. Coordinates may be manually given but the device can automatically calculate the best exact position in the destination place. In the case of a military emergency, the device automatically transports the person to any safe place in the surroundings.

The Confederate aliens and also the more spiritually advanced and trained members of Nirvana have developed the paranormal faculty of mental self-teleportation - an advanced form of telekinesis, where the person transports himself or herself to another place. This usually consumes a lot of energy and therefore the distances are not very big : no more than a few miles.

Albeit widely used in the alien war on Earth, the teleportation technique is NOT used unless it's really necessary. It is not used by alien characters on Earth in their ordinary lives as a means of self-indulgence or personal comfort. Their values are totally different from terrestrial values."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Yup. (beam me up Scotty!)
6 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: What else could I add? This is almost an essay about teleportation!
17 mins

agree  flaviofbg
41 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: Star Trek fan?!?!
2 hrs