KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

crop-seed

Italian translation: sementi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop-seed
Italian translation:sementi
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

09:20 Jun 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / article of newspaper
English term or phrase: crop-seed
Of course, tourism and defense could fall by the wayside again, as has happened so many times in the past, leading to an inevitable bust. But this time, state officials and economists are cheered by emerging signs of a "third pillar" of the economy: a smorgasbord of small industries that are creating thousands of new jobs.
Crop-seed breeders, for example, have taken advantage of Hawaii's year-round growing season to build an industry valued at about $50 million annually with more than 1,000 workers. The industry, now dominated by corn, serves as a research-and-development lab for mainland U.S. agriculture. C
nic
sementi
Explanation:
un'ipotesi
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sementi
sabina moscatelli
3semi per l'alimentazione di uccelli granivori
Alessandra Negrini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sementi


Explanation:
un'ipotesi

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs

agree  Valentina Viali
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi per l'alimentazione di uccelli granivori


Explanation:
"crop" ha anche il significato di gozzo (ingluvie, proventriglio)

potrebbe trattarsi di industrie che coltivano piante che danno i semi per l'alimentazione degli uccelli da compagnia

alcuni di questi semi sono niger, scagliola, panìco, ravizzone, canapa, miglio, avena, cardo, lino

una seconda alternativa!

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4