KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

your downside...

Italian translation: lato negativo/svantaggio


09:21 Jun 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / article of newspaper
English term or phrase: your downside...
Crop-seed breeders, for example, have taken advantage of Hawaii's year-round growing season to build an industry valued at about $50 million annually with more than 1,000 workers. The industry, now dominated by corn, serves as a research-and-development lab for mainland U.S. agriculture. C
There are still clouds, of course, including a potential downturn in the housing market. But some economists think Hawaii may be sheltered from the worst effects.
"Dude," the Bank of Hawaii's Mr. Brewbaker said, "your downside is you have to live in Maui."
nic
Italian translation:lato negativo/svantaggio
Explanation:
"il tuo lato negativo è che...devi vivere a Maui!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 09:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parliamo della più bella isola delle Hawaii.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lato negativo/svantaggioGiorgio Testa
3 +1rovescio della medaglia
Chiara De Santis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lato negativo/svantaggio


Explanation:
"il tuo lato negativo è che...devi vivere a Maui!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 09:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parliamo della più bella isola delle Hawaii.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes
14 mins
  -> grazie Valdes!

agree  Clelia Tarasco: però direi solo "il lato negativo" senza tuo
14 mins
  -> grazie Clelia!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 hrs

agree  theDsaint: anch'io toglierei il possessivo. o magari si può dire: il peggio che possa capitarti è...dover vivere a maui
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rovescio della medaglia


Explanation:
...

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
1 hr