KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

equity adjustment

Italian translation: rettifiche di valore del patrimonio netto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity adjustment
Italian translation:rettifiche di valore del patrimonio netto
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

06:57 Oct 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity adjustment
Si tratta di un bilancio consolidato.
Sotto la voce "Patrimonio netto" ("Stockholder's equity") ho:
-Common stock, no par value.
-Retained earning (accumulated deficit).
-**Equity adjustment** for foreign currency translation.
-Less consideration to former stockholder of acquired business in excess of his basis in net assets sold.

GIA,
Stefano
Stefano Asperti
Italy
rettifiche di valore
Explanation:
adjustments in general are "rettifiche di valore"
Selected response from:

silvs
Grading comment
Grazie mille a silvs, Costanza, ejike, Vittorio, Federica e galileo :-) Vi auguro una splendida serata :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rettifiche di valore
silvs
3 +1arrotondamento
Costanza T.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrotondamento


Explanation:
poichè si parla di valute straniere

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejike
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rettifiche di valore


Explanation:
adjustments in general are "rettifiche di valore"

silvs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille a silvs, Costanza, ejike, Vittorio, Federica e galileo :-) Vi auguro una splendida serata :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs

agree  Federica Eriani
2 hrs

agree  galileo galilei: rettifiche di valore del patrimonio netto. "equity" in questo caso= patrimonio netto(dei soci)
4 hrs