KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

to certify substantial compliance with

Italian translation: ... tenute a certificare...


23:29 Dec 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to certify substantial compliance with
Whirlpool and Maytag to certify substantial compliance with Antitrust Division request
Whirlpool Corporation and Maytag Corporation have certified substantial compliance with the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice in response to the request for additional information regarding their proposed merger. Also, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) has declared effective Whirlpool’s share registration statement. Maytag is moving its special stockholder meeting from December 16 to December 22, 2005, in order to allow for sufficient notification to stockholders following the SEC clearance process.
davroby
Italian translation:... tenute a certificare...
Explanation:
oppure modificare leggermente il titolo: "W & M alla prova dell'antitrust"

Se ho capito bene davroby cerca una soluzione per il titolo del trafiletto, non per il corpo...

HTH
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allo scopo di certificare la sostanziale osservanza di / conformità a
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5attestare la conformità sostanziale ai requisiti richiesti da
Elena Nissen Villoresi
3... tenute a certificare...
theangel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allo scopo di certificare la sostanziale osservanza di / conformità a


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia_: direi che va bene anche: ... allo scopo di certificare l'adesione sostanziale con...
6 mins
  -> Grazie Claudia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... tenute a certificare...


Explanation:
oppure modificare leggermente il titolo: "W & M alla prova dell'antitrust"

Se ho capito bene davroby cerca una soluzione per il titolo del trafiletto, non per il corpo...

HTH

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attestare la conformità sostanziale ai requisiti richiesti da


Explanation:
si dice proprio "conformità sostanziale"

Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian