KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

challenge (nel contesto)

Italian translation: violare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge (nel contesto)
Italian translation:violare
Entered by: Laura Di Tullio

13:27 Dec 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: challenge (nel contesto)
At no time during or after the term of this Agreement shall PARTY B challenge or assist others to challenge Company's Trademarks or the registration thereof or attempt to register any trademarks, marks or trade names confusingly similar to those of Company
Laura Gentili
Italy
violare
Explanation:
Violare un marchio registrato (ricerca in testi -quasi- paralleli):
"The use of any Product Identity in Open Game Content does not constitute a challenge to the ownership of that Product Identity".
"Esso non intende violare alcun copyright o marchio registrato ed è distribuito a soli fini amatoriali. Tutti i marchi commerciali sono dei rispettivi proprietari."
Selected response from:

Laura Di Tullio
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho scelto questa soluzione perché è la più adatta al contesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sfidare /sfidatriestina
3 +2violare
Laura Di Tullio
3contrappone
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sfidare /sfida


Explanation:
vuole dire sfidare

triestina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
violare


Explanation:
Violare un marchio registrato (ricerca in testi -quasi- paralleli):
"The use of any Product Identity in Open Game Content does not constitute a challenge to the ownership of that Product Identity".
"Esso non intende violare alcun copyright o marchio registrato ed è distribuito a soli fini amatoriali. Tutti i marchi commerciali sono dei rispettivi proprietari."


    www.fantasika.it/archivio2003/ testi/gdr_grimorio_giallo05.html
Laura Di Tullio
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho scelto questa soluzione perché è la più adatta al contesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi: sì, sinonimo di infringe. trade-mark infringement = violazione di marchio di fabbrica
1 hr

agree  Barbara Micheletto
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrappone


Explanation:
o assiste altri ad contrapporre i Marchi dell Compagnia o la loro registrazione o tentare di registrare altri Marchi.....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103