KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

whereas

Italian translation: premesso che


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whereas
Italian translation:premesso che
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

14:11 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / contracts
English term or phrase: whereas
si tratta dell'introduzione di un contratto... come si mette in italiano questa formula?

WHEREAS The Distributor has represented to the Company that it is has the necessary knowledge, means and expertise in the distribution, marketing, sale and post sales activities of the Products in Italy ("Territory"); and

WHEREAS the Distributor wishes to market and distribute the Products on an exclusive basis in the Territory and the Company has agreed to such nomination in reliance upon Distributor's representations;
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
premesso che
Explanation:
puoi anche optare per scriverlo all'inizio dell'elenco di premesse e eliminarlo dall'inizio di ogni frase. E' lo stesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fai una ricerca di "premesso che" da italiano a inglese sul kudoz, troverai molti riferimenti a "whereas".
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie!!! Era giusto quello che mi serviva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4premesso che
Francesca Pesce
5 +1visto che
Marinela Sandoval
4nel caso in cui
Laura Massara
4considerando che
swisstell
3considerato cheGAR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerando che


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nel caso in cui


Explanation:
O "nel caso", oppure semplicemente "se".

buon lavoro!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerato che


Explanation:
credo sia questo...

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 14:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi link:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=whereas+considerato che&...

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
premesso che


Explanation:
puoi anche optare per scriverlo all'inizio dell'elenco di premesse e eliminarlo dall'inizio di ogni frase. E' lo stesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fai una ricerca di "premesso che" da italiano a inglese sul kudoz, troverai molti riferimenti a "whereas".

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Grazie!!! Era giusto quello che mi serviva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Doplicher
2 mins
  -> grazie Luisa.

agree  Giorgia P: questa è la dicitura più frequente nei contratti
2 mins
  -> grazie Giorgia.

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: ciao Francesca
5 mins
  -> grazie Marilina. un abbraccio!

agree  Christopher Burin
10 hrs
  -> grazie Cristopher

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visto che


Explanation:
Also : mentre, considerato che

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you:)