exit

Italian translation: uscita/disimpegno

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article
English term or phrase: exit
It hasn't all gone smoothly. Carlyle's investment in Xugong, a Chinese construction company, was downsized after Beijing took fright. Lone Star terminated its $7 billion exit from Korea Exchange Bank last Thursday, thanks to Seoul's anti-foreigner bent. Temasek's deal with Shin Corp. in Thailand is under threat from Bangkok's military junta. And in Japan, it's the companies themselves that are resisting deals, not the government. All are worrying signs.
nic
Italian translation:uscita/disimpegno
Explanation:
Tutto dipende da come costruisci la frase, ma il senso è proprio uscita.
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
OK Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uscita/disimpegno
Francesca Pesce
3buonuscita
Loretta Bertoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buonuscita


Explanation:
l'idea è questa, somma per uscire da un affare comunque

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uscita/disimpegno


Explanation:
Tutto dipende da come costruisci la frase, ma il senso è proprio uscita.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
OK Francesca