International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

***earning multiples***

Italian translation: multipli P/E (UN), multipli degli utili (netto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earning multiples
Italian translation:multipli P/E (UN), multipli degli utili (netto)
Entered by: Umberto Menon

11:46 Apr 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ***earning multiples***
M&A and booming private equity activity continued to provide support, thereby preventing mean reversion of ***earning multiples***.
Umberto Menon
Italy
multipli P/E (UN), multipli degli utili (netto)
Explanation:
My answer of course refers to the standard Price/Earnings ratio (Valid in the context of acquisition multiples or market multiples).

However, in English, earnings multiples could theoretically refer to any ratio of market price to earnings indicator (such as EBITDA/Gross Operating Profit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regards to using the term "P/E", some of the investment banks use this in fairness opinions and other literature in Italian which is typically addressed to an "expert" audience (Boards of Directors, investors, etc.). For a more general audience (e.g., newspaper readers), I would recommend the second version.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multipli P/E (UN), multipli degli utili (netto)xxxDCypher
4Tassi di rendimento azionario
Giovanni Pizzati
4indicatori (azionari) di redditivitá
Actavano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multipli P/E (UN), multipli degli utili (netto)


Explanation:
My answer of course refers to the standard Price/Earnings ratio (Valid in the context of acquisition multiples or market multiples).

However, in English, earnings multiples could theoretically refer to any ratio of market price to earnings indicator (such as EBITDA/Gross Operating Profit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regards to using the term "P/E", some of the investment banks use this in fairness opinions and other literature in Italian which is typically addressed to an "expert" audience (Boards of Directors, investors, etc.). For a more general audience (e.g., newspaper readers), I would recommend the second version.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicatori (azionari) di redditivitá


Explanation:
of the most common terms used in the equity markets P/E stands for Price/Earning multiple, Here the price is the current market price of the share and the Earning is the EPS of the company. A P/E multiple of the stock shows the times that the market is willing to pay for the present earnings of the company. So say a stock has an EPS of Rs.10 and the market price of that share is 100, this means that the P/E Multiple is 10 or investors are willing to pay 10 times the earnings of the company. Using this yardstick one can say that generally the shares of high growth companies have higher P/E multiples.

http://www.19.5degs.com/element/17207.php

Gli indicatori azionari delle società quotate: 1. Premessa; 2. Il price/earnings; 3. Dal price/earnings al price/cashflow; 4. Il dividend/price; 5. Il dividend/earnings; 6. Il price/book value.
http://www.levantebari.com/fcecfmis.htm


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tassi di rendimento azionario


Explanation:
Letto su Wikipedia

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313