KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Related-Party Transaction

Italian translation: Operazione/transazione con parti correlate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Related-Party Transaction
Italian translation:Operazione/transazione con parti correlate
Entered by: anna-b

06:37 Jun 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Conflicts of interest
English term or phrase: Related-Party Transaction
This is the definition:

"A business deal or arrangement between two parties who are joined by a special relationship prior to the deal. For example, a business transaction between a major shareholder and the corporation, such as a contract for the shareholder's company to perform renovations to the corporation's offices, would be deemed a related-party transaction.

Notes:
American public companies are required to disclose all transactions with related parties such as executives, associates and their family members in their annual 10-K report."

I understand what it is, could you please help me with the Italian phrase or term for it?

Thank you very much.
anna-b
Italy
operazioni con parti correlate
Explanation:
see a long explanation:
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, era proprio il termine giusto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accordo privilegiato
Fabrizio Ansevini
4operazioni con parti correlate
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related-party transaction
operazioni con parti correlate


Explanation:
see a long explanation:


    Reference: http://www.dircomm.it/2005/n.5/01.html
Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie, era proprio il termine giusto
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nel link che mi hai segnalato era elencata, tra le casistiche, anche il rapporto tra familiari stretti, che era proprio il caso del mio testo. Ancora grazie!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related-party transaction
accordo privilegiato


Explanation:
Poiché si tratta di conflitti d'interesse. il contesto è anche "general", e si conia persino il termine "arrangement" io tradurrei in ACCORDO PRIVILEGIATO, che è la precondizione per transazioni commerciali a condizioni privilegiate

Fabrizio Ansevini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3