International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Employing Company

Italian translation: datore di lavoro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employing Company
Italian translation:datore di lavoro
Entered by: Micaela Genchi

18:22 Oct 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Employing Company
Posso tradurre semplicemente "Datore di lavoro" o c'è un termine specifico?
Micaela Genchi
Italy
datore di lavoro
Explanation:
mi sembra la più probabile
Selected response from:

Stefano Pancaldi
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti, alla fine ho optato per "datore di lavoro" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5datore di lavoro
Stefano Pancaldi
3 +1azienda di appartenenzaxxxGabriella B.
3 +1Società - datore di lavoro1000n


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employing company
Società - datore di lavoro


Explanation:
oppure "società assumente" / "che assume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 19:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel contesto delle stock options penso che, personalemente, preferirei il termine di "società assumente" piuttosto che di "società-datore di lavoro"...


    Reference: http://agenzialavoro.sirio.regione.lazio.it/cedoc/modindex.h...
    Reference: http://whttp://www.diritto.it/osservatori/tributario/documen...
1000n
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: bello assumente
13 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employing company
azienda di appartenenza


Explanation:
Un'idea, ovviamente dipende dal contesto.
Ciao.


    Reference: http://www.bancastato.ch/bsa.pdf
xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
13 hrs
  -> Grazie

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employing company
datore di lavoro


Explanation:
mi sembra la più probabile

Stefano Pancaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti, alla fine ho optato per "datore di lavoro" :)