KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

single swinging price

Italian translation: prezzo unico "swinging"/fluttuante/oscillante/variabile (all'interno di margini di oscillazione...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single swinging price
Italian translation:prezzo unico "swinging"/fluttuante/oscillante/variabile (all'interno di margini di oscillazione...)
Entered by: Antonella Gramola-Sands

10:45 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: single swinging price
Contesto:
On 1st February 2005 Single Swinging Pricing was adopted for the funds of the Company. The ACD reserves the right at its sole discretion to impose a dilution adjustment.

For example:

(a) on a Fund experiencing net purchases (ie purchases less redemptions) as this could lead to trading which results in a dilutive effect;

(b) on a Fund experiencing net redemptions (ie redemptions less purchases) as this could lead to trading which results in a dilutive effect;

(c) where there may be a dilutive effect which, in the opinion of the ACD requires the application of a dilution adjustment in the interests of existing/continuing Shareholders and potential Shareholders.
Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
prezzo unico "swinging"/fluttuante/oscillante/variabile (all'interno di margini di oscillazione...)
Explanation:
Ciao Antonella,

Ho trovato un paio di riferimenti Internet che spiegano che cosa si intenda per "single swinging price". Ti ricopio solo le parti più interessanti ma, se desideri approfondire la questione, ti consiglio di leggere anche il resto:

Option 5: a **swinging price**
Our review has looked at one further option in some depth: allowing a single price that **can swing above or below mid-market price**. As a contribution to the debate, in March 2001 The Association of Unit Trust and Investment Funds (AUTIF) circulated a proposal1 describing a form of **swinging single price**.
7.12 The essence of this approach is declaration of a single price which, while based on mid-market price **could be adjusted to a higher or lower price** where appropriate. The decision to adjust would, as with the decision now on whether to impose a dilution levy, be one for the manager.
http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/discussion/dp8.pdf


A review of the impact of **swing pricing** since its authorisation
The swing pricing option aims to solve this problem by allowing managers to **‘swing’ or adjust the price of their units from the mid price to higher or lower prices**.
If sales of units exceed purchases on a given day then the price of units **will swing higher** to pay for the dilution. If purchases exceed sales the price **would swing lower**, effectively charging a levy to those selling units. The key advantage of the system is that the client knows the price of the units at the time of purchase or sale and will have no surprise levies charged at a later date.
www.weknowbecauseyouknow.com/V2mod/site/pr/SPSwingpricing23...


Se ho ben capito, si tratta di una nuova opzione prevista dalla FSA inglese per i fondi di diritto UK (che non mi sembra trovi applicazione qui in Italia).

Se questo fosse il caso, penso che tu possa avere un certo margine di manovra nel proporre una *tua* resa, visto che non sembra esistere una traduzione italiana accreditata (o, quanto meno, io non sono riuscita a trovarla).

Potresti quindi rendere il tutto sulla falsariga di:

prezzo unico (o "singolo prezzo") “swinging” (magari aggiungendo una spiegazione tra parentesi: "prezzo unico variabile all’interno di margini di oscillazione massimi e minimi predefiniti)

oppure:

prezzo unico fluttuante / prezzo unico oscillante

o qualunque altra variazione sul tema tu consideri adeguata al tuo contesto.

Dire "prezzo unico oscillante/fluttuante/variabile" può sembrare un po' una contraddizione in termini. In realtà i prezzi di compravendita di quote di fondi non sono mai "unici", visto che, come minimo c'è un prezzo bid e un prezzo ask (per chi acquista e chi vende) e, spesso, anche prezzi diversi a secondo del n. di quote acquistate/vendute (i due file pdf che ti ho segnalato spiegano bene questo concetto). Per cui, qualunque sia la tua scelta finale, ti consiglio di non tralasciare "single" ma di tradurlo con "singolo/unico" o sinonimi.

Naturalmente, le mie proposte vogliono semplicemente essere degli spunti da adattare come meglio credi al tuo stile e al tuo contesto.
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Fantastico! Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single swinging priceITA_AS
3prezzo unico "swinging"/fluttuante/oscillante/variabile (all'interno di margini di oscillazione...)
Monica M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prezzo unico "swinging"/fluttuante/oscillante/variabile (all'interno di margini di oscillazione...)


Explanation:
Ciao Antonella,

Ho trovato un paio di riferimenti Internet che spiegano che cosa si intenda per "single swinging price". Ti ricopio solo le parti più interessanti ma, se desideri approfondire la questione, ti consiglio di leggere anche il resto:

Option 5: a **swinging price**
Our review has looked at one further option in some depth: allowing a single price that **can swing above or below mid-market price**. As a contribution to the debate, in March 2001 The Association of Unit Trust and Investment Funds (AUTIF) circulated a proposal1 describing a form of **swinging single price**.
7.12 The essence of this approach is declaration of a single price which, while based on mid-market price **could be adjusted to a higher or lower price** where appropriate. The decision to adjust would, as with the decision now on whether to impose a dilution levy, be one for the manager.
http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/discussion/dp8.pdf


A review of the impact of **swing pricing** since its authorisation
The swing pricing option aims to solve this problem by allowing managers to **‘swing’ or adjust the price of their units from the mid price to higher or lower prices**.
If sales of units exceed purchases on a given day then the price of units **will swing higher** to pay for the dilution. If purchases exceed sales the price **would swing lower**, effectively charging a levy to those selling units. The key advantage of the system is that the client knows the price of the units at the time of purchase or sale and will have no surprise levies charged at a later date.
www.weknowbecauseyouknow.com/V2mod/site/pr/SPSwingpricing23...


Se ho ben capito, si tratta di una nuova opzione prevista dalla FSA inglese per i fondi di diritto UK (che non mi sembra trovi applicazione qui in Italia).

Se questo fosse il caso, penso che tu possa avere un certo margine di manovra nel proporre una *tua* resa, visto che non sembra esistere una traduzione italiana accreditata (o, quanto meno, io non sono riuscita a trovarla).

Potresti quindi rendere il tutto sulla falsariga di:

prezzo unico (o "singolo prezzo") “swinging” (magari aggiungendo una spiegazione tra parentesi: "prezzo unico variabile all’interno di margini di oscillazione massimi e minimi predefiniti)

oppure:

prezzo unico fluttuante / prezzo unico oscillante

o qualunque altra variazione sul tema tu consideri adeguata al tuo contesto.

Dire "prezzo unico oscillante/fluttuante/variabile" può sembrare un po' una contraddizione in termini. In realtà i prezzi di compravendita di quote di fondi non sono mai "unici", visto che, come minimo c'è un prezzo bid e un prezzo ask (per chi acquista e chi vende) e, spesso, anche prezzi diversi a secondo del n. di quote acquistate/vendute (i due file pdf che ti ho segnalato spiegano bene questo concetto). Per cui, qualunque sia la tua scelta finale, ti consiglio di non tralasciare "single" ma di tradurlo con "singolo/unico" o sinonimi.

Naturalmente, le mie proposte vogliono semplicemente essere degli spunti da adattare come meglio credi al tuo stile e al tuo contesto.


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1084
Grading comment
Fantastico! Grazie mille.

1348 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single swinging price


Explanation:
"swinging price" lo trovo spesso lasciato in inglese nei siti bancari/finanziari (cerca: amministratori "swing pricing").
"oscillazione" potrebbe far pensare ad un movimento "automatico", mentre l'SSP è una tecnica "volontaria"

in questo caso lascerei (controvoglia) l'espressione in inglese


    Reference: http://www.termwiki.com/EN:swing_pricing
ITA_AS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4